DAILY PROGRAMME

03.11.2013 [Sunday]

Participants Arrival and Accommodation

E. Milieva; S. Goneva (Sofia airport);

M. Ilieva, N. Atanasova, Bg – students (town of Plovdiv)

04.11.2013 [Monday]

09:00-09:45

Welcome to the Participants

Prof. M. Murdjeva [Vice-Rector of MU-Plovdiv]

Presentation of the Training Programme

E. Milieva [Project Coordinator]

MU-Plovdiv, II Auditorium

Moderator: F. Lucena

 

Topics of the Lectures
Radiation Physics Basic Review

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V)

10:00-10:45

Interaction of Ionisation Radiations with Matter

(L) M. Anagnostakis (NTU-Athens, GR)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

11:00-11:45

Linear Attenuation and Absorption Coefficients

12:00-12:45

Radioactivity Processes. Activity. Law of Decay, Half-Life (Physical and Effective). Isomeric Transition

(L) T. L. Dimitrova (PU-Plovdiv, BG);

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

13:00-13:45

Basic Measurement Statistics. Detection Limits

(L) M. Anagnostakis (NTU-Athens, GR)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

15:00-15:45

Project Team Discussion*

(L) Lecturers

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditoriu

16:00-16:45

17:00-17:45

05.11.2013 [Tuesday]
Moderator: M. Anagnostakis

 

Topics of the Lectures
Detection of the Radiation and its Practical Application

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V)

 

09:00-09:45

Instruments for Ionization Radiation Detection and Measurements

(L) D. Bosnar (UZ-Zagreb, HR)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

10:00-10:45

11:00-11:45

Crystal Scintillation Detectors (CSD) and Photomultiplier

12:00-12:45

13:00-13:45

Dose Calibrator (Activity Calibrator)

(L) P. Trindev (MU-Sofia, BG)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

15:00-15:45

Isotope calibrator (Curiementor 3) and Contamitant measurement (Contamat)

(L) P. Michailova (MU-Plovdiv, BG)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, Nuclear Medicine Center

16:00-16:45

17:00-17:45

06.11.2013 [Wednesday]
Moderator: D. Bosnar
 

 

Topics of the Lecture
Radiation Dosimetry

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V)

09:00-09:45

Dosimetric Principles, Quantities and Units

(L) Cs. Pesznyak (BME-Budapest, HU)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

10:00-10:45

Radiation protection of Person and Patient

11:00-11:45

Main Principles of Radiation Protection in (Nuclear) Medicine

(L) D. Adliene (KUT-Kaunas, LT)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

12:00-12:45

Estimation of Radiation Doses to Patients from Radiopharmaceuticals

13:00-13:45

Radiopharmacy and Protection Equipments

(L) E. Sousa (ESTeSL-Lisbon, PT)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

15:00-15:45

Radiation protection calculation:

Part I;

Part II

 

(L) Cs. Pesznyak (BME-Budapest, HU)

(L) D. Adliene (KUT-Kaunas, LT)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

16:00-16:45

17:00-17:45

07.11.2013 [Thursday]
Moderator: Cs. Pesznyak

 

Topics of the Lecture
Obtaining Images in Nuclear Medicine

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V)

09:00-09:45

Diagnostic Uses of Radiopharmaceuticals

(L) D. Legrady (BME-Budapest, HU)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

10:00-10:45

Planar Imaging in Nuclear Medicine (Gamma Camera)

11:00-11:45

12:00-12:45

Single Photon Emission Computed

Thomography (SPECT)

13:00-13:45

Positron Emission Tomography (PET)

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

15:00-15:45

Demonstrational PET single detector

(L) D. Legrady (BME-Budapest, HU)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

16:00-16:45

Principles of Obtaining Images in PET

(L) D. Bosnar (UZ-Zagreb, HR)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

17:00-17:45

SPECT Images

(L) V. Stanchev (MU-Plovdiv, BG)

(V) University Hospital-Plovdiv, Clinic of Radiotherapy & Nuclear Medicine

08.11.2013 [Friday]
Moderator: D. Legrady

 

Topics of the Lecture
Production of Radionuclides

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V) 

09:00-09:45

Principles of Radionuclide Production

(L) F. Lucena (ESTeSL-Lisbon, PT)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

10:00-10:45

Production of Radionuclides in Generator

11:00-11:45

12:00-12:45

Production of Radionuclides in Nuclear Reactor and Cyclotron

13:00-13:45

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

15:00-15:45

 99Mo/ 99mTc Generator and Kit Radiolaballing

(L) N. Veleva (MU-Plovdiv, BG)

(V) University Hospital-Plovdiv, Clinic of Radiotherapy & Nuclear Medicine

16:00-16:45

Identification and analysis of radionuclide content with gama spectrometer IdentiFINDER

(L) G. Adlys  (KUT-Kaunas, LT)

 (V) University Hospital-Plovdiv, Clinic of Radiotherapy & Nuclear Medicine

17:00-17:45

Radiopharmacy Technical data sheet. Calculations

(L) E. Milieva (MU-Plovdiv, BG);

     H. Hristov (PU-Plovdiv, BG)
(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

09.11.2013 [Saturday]
Moderator: E. Sousa

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

09:00-09:45

Project Team Discussion

(L) Lecturers

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

10:00-10:45

11:00-11:45

12:00-12:45

13:00-13:45

10.11.2013 [Sunday]

Cultural Activities: Sightseeing of the Old Town of Plovdiv.

E. Milieva, S. Goneva, M. Ilieva, Bg-students

11.11.2013 [Monday]
Moderator: G. Adlys

 

Topics of the Lecture
Nuclear Medicine

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V) 

09:00-09:45

Nuclear Medicine and Hybrid Imaging Methods

(L) I. Kostadinova (MU-Sofia, BG)

(V) MU-Sofia, Nuclear Medicine & PET/CT Center.

10:00-10:45

11:00-11:45

Quality Control of SPECT

(L) P. Trindev (MU-Sofia, BG)

(V) MU-Sofia, Nuclear Medicine & PET/CT Center.

12:00-12:45

Quality Control of Software?

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

14:00-14:45

FDG and Other PET Tracer Dispensing Using the TEMA SINERGIE Micro-DDS-A Automated Dose Dispensing Unit

(L) S. Ivanova (MU-Sofia, BG)

(V) MU-Sofia, Nuclear Medicine & PET/CT Center.

15:00-15:45

16:00-16:45

Quality Control of PET-CT

(L) J. Krasteva (MU-Sofia, BG)

(V) MU-Sofia, Nuclear Medicine & PET/CT Center.

12.11.2013 [Tuesday]
Moderators: A. Soylu & A. Todorov

 

Topics of the Lecture
Radiopharmacy Technology

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V) 

09:00-09:45

Principles of Tracer Technology

(L) A. Yordanov (Monrol, BG)

(V) Eczacibasi Monrol Center, Sofia

10:00-10:45

Introduction to Kit Preparation

11:00-11:45

Setting up PET Drug Radiopharmaceuticals – the Monrol Experience

(L) A. Soylu (Monrol, TR)

(V) Eczacibasi Monrol Center, Sofia

12:00-12:45

Radiation Protection, Regulatory Issues of PET Radiopharmaceuticals

13:00-13:45

Newly Marketed PET Radiopharmaceuticals

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

15:00-15:45

Radiopharmaceuticals and Methods of Radiolabeling

(L) A. Yordanov (Monrol, BG)

(V) Monrol Center, Sofia

16:00-16:45

Radiochemistry Automation: Its Role and Importance in New PET Tracer. Development and Scaled-up Production

17:00-17:45

13.11.2013 [Wednesday]
Moderator: U. Sireli

 

Topics of the Lecture
Therapeutic Radiopharmaceuticals

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V)

 

09:00-09:45

Principles of Nuclear Medicine

(L) M. Yaneva (MU-Plovdiv, BG)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

10:00-10:45

Radionuclide Therapy of Neoplastic and Non-Neoplastic Diseases

11:00-11:45

Radioiodine Therapies

12:00-12:45

Isotopes for Palliation of Bone Metastases

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

14:00-14:45

Dose distibution in brachytherapy (Varian BrachyVision treatment planning system)

(L) Cs. Pesznyak (BME-Budapest, HU)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

15:00-15:45

16:00-16:45

Radiation Dose Calculation – Solving Tasks

(L) D. Adliene (KUT-Kaunas, LT)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

17:00-17:45

Activity-dose calculations

(L) G. Adlys  (KUT-Kaunas, LT)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

14.11.2013 [Thursday]
Moderator: A. Filazi

 

Topics of the Lecture
Radiopharmacology

Lecturer (L) & Venue (V)

09:00-09:45

Nanomaterials in Medicine

(L) V. Zemite (RTU-Riga, LV)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

10:00-10:45

Nanoparticles for Medical Imaging

11:00-11:45

Imaging in Clinical Trials

(L) M. Karaivanova (MU-Plovdiv, BG)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

12:00-12:45

Medical Imaging in Drug Discovery

13:00-13:45

The Study in Practice – Labeling of siRNA with Iodination Reagent

(L) B. Todorov(SU-Sofia, BG)

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

 

Lab /Discussion/ Mentoring

 

15:00-15:45

Exam

(L) Lecturers;

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

16:00-16:45

17:00-17:45

15.11.2013 [Friday]
Moderators : D. Adliene & V. Zemite

 

Project Session

 

09:00-09:45

Presentation of the Student Projects

(L) Lecturers;

(V) MU-Plovdiv, II auditorium

10:00-10:45

11:00-11:45

12:00-12:45

14:00-14:45

15:00-15:45

16:00-17:30

Closing Ceremony. Wrap-up. Certificate

Prof. M. Murdjeva [Vice Rector of International Relations]

Prof D. Getova [Erasmus University Coordinator]

MU-Plovdiv, II Auditorium

16.11.2013 [Saturday]

Cultural Activities

E. Milieva, S. Goneva, M. Ilieva

17.11.2013 [Sanday]

Departure

E. Milieva, S. Goneva, M. Ilieva

Topics of the projects: 
@ I-124 & Zr-89 Radiopharmaceuticals as an Alternative to F-18 Tracers – a Comparative Study on Radionuclide Properties, Manufacturing, and Applications (A. Yordanov); @ Radiopharmacy for diagnostics of heart diseases (V. Zemite); @ Radio-immunoassay – Procedure and Application (M. Murdjeva); @ PET Radiopharmaceuticals and Quantification Models (E. Sousa); @ Dose distribution in external radiotherapy – Varian Eclipse treatment planning system (Cs. Pesznyak); @ Measurements with PET model (D. Bosnar); @ Measuring with a Small Animal PET Module (D. Legrady); @ Use of radio-labeled monoclonal antibodies for tumor therapy (V. Zemite); @ Some methods for the assessment of radioactive contamination (G. Adlys); @ Dosimetry in Brachytherapy (D. Adliene); @ A Monte Carlo simulation of radioactive decay (M. Anagnostakis); @ Diagnose and treatment of thyroid diseases (M. Yaneva); @ Managing Radiopharmaceuticals (M. Karaivanova); @ Radioiodination Techniques for Molecular Imaging Probes (B. Todorov); @ Radionuclide residues in food and health risks or radionuclide and animal health (U. Sireli & A. Filazi); @ Quality Control of SPECT Gamma Camera (P. Trindev); @ Clinical application of radiopharmaceuticals in neuroendocrine tumors (M. Garcheva); @ Clinical application of nuclear medicine methods in nephrourology and skeletal pathology (T. Petrov); @ Quality control of 99mTc-radiopharmaceuticals (S. Ivanova); @ Multidrug resistance of the cancer cells (E. Milieva).

Created by Za Vas